--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, c.1800. Refenestrated, c.1925. Renovated, c.1975, with replacement shopfronts inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Flemish bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (one remodelled, c.1975) with cut-stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1925, having replacement one-over-one timber sash window, c.1975, to remodelled opening. Replacement timber shopfronts, c.1975, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows having overlights, glazed timber doors, and fascias over. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house retaining most of the original form and massing to the upper floors together with much of the early fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby maintaining the integrity of the composition while enhancing the positive impact the house makes on the visual appeal of an historic street scene.