--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey local authority house, dated 1916. One of a group of seven. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, painted rendered surrounds having moulded reveals, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with painted rendered surround having moulded reveals, and glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-composed modest-scale house built under the mayoralty of John Magennis (fl. 1914-6) as one of a group of seven identical units (including 12000206/KK-4766-09-206) representing a small-scale local authority-sponsored development in Kilkenny City. Exhibiting pleasing proportions together with fine rendered detailing the house remains as one of the last in the group to present an early aspect with substantial quantities of the original fabric surviving in place, thereby maintaining the integrity of the ensemble in the townscape.