--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey house, built 1772, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1758, on site. Vacated, 1938. In ruins, 1954-1995. Repaired, 2001. Reconstructed, 2003-5. Roof now gone with no rainwater goods surviving on dressed limestone eaves. Coursed dressed limestone walls reassembled, 2003-5, with sections of (concealed) red brick irregular bond construction probably originally supporting full-height (two-storey) cut-limestone pilasters on carved cut-limestone plinths. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, cut-limestone voussoirs including keystones, and no fittings surviving. Square-headed door opening with carved cut-limestone doorcase having double keystone, and no fittings surviving. Road fronted.

Appraisal

Representing an important element of the mid to late eighteenth-century domestic architectural heritage of Kilkenny City a modest-scale house exhibits the elementary attributes of a formal Classical theme at odds with the discreet position set of the main street on a narrow secondary lane. Having been carefully reconstructed retaining much of the original salvaged fabric including refined dressings displaying high quality stone masonry the house makes a positive impression on the aesthetic appeal of the street scene of New Buildings Lane.