--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey local authority house, built 1888. Reroofed and refenestrated. One of a terrace of nine forming part of a group of eleven. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Ivy-clad unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, painted red brick block-and-start surrounds, and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with painted red brick block-and-start surround, and replacement timber panelled door having overlight. Set back from line of road with sections of iron railings to front on unpainted rendered plinth having iron gate.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house built as one of a terrace of nine identical units (with 12000228, 49 - 50, 52 - 6/KK-4766-09-228, 49 - 50, 52 - 6) forming part of a larger group of eleven houses (with 12000247 - 8/KK-4766-09-247 - 8) representing a modest-scale late nineteenth-century local authority housing project in the area. Pleasing proportions, the use of red brick accents to produce a somewhat polychromatic visual effect, and so on all enhance the architectural design value of the house. However, the replacement fittings to the openings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition or on the integrity of the collective assemblage as a consequence.