--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey local authority house, built 1888. Refenestrated. Now in use as guesthouse. One of a pair forming part of a group of eleven. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with red brick quoins to corner. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, red brick block-and-start surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening with red brick block-and-start surround, and replacement glazed uPVC door having overlight. Set back from line of road with sections of iron railings to front on unpainted rendered plinth having iron gate.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house built as one of a pair (with 12000247/KK-4766-09-247) forming part of a larger group of eleven houses (with 12000228, 49 - 56/KK-4766-09-228, 49 - 56) representing a modest-scale late nineteenth-century local authority housing project in the area. Pleasing proportions, the use of red brick accents to produce a somewhat polychromatic visual effect, and so on all enhance the architectural design value of the house. However, the replacement fittings to the openings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition or on the integrity of the collective assemblage as a consequence.