Archaeological, Architectural

--/--/--

Description

Remains of attached two-bay single-storey over part-raised basement back house with dormer attic, c.1600. Reroofed and renovated, c.1950. Now disused and derelict. Pitched roof with replacement corrugated-iron, c.1950, iron ridge tiles, rubble stone chimney stack having squared limestone quoins, cut-stone coping, and no rainwater goods. Random rubble stone walls with dressed limestone quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with no sills, rubble limestone voussoirs, and remains of replacement timber casement windows, c.1950, with most openings now boarded-up. Square-headed door opening now boarded up. Set back from road in shared grounds.

Appraisal

The substantial remains of a late sixteenth- or early seventeenth-century back house representing an important element of the archaeological heritage of Kilkenny.