Home Rule Club

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey house, c.1775, with single-bay three-storey return to east. Renovated, pre-1851, with openings to ground floor remodelled. Part refenestrated, pre-1992. Now in use as guesthouse. Pitched slate roof on an L-shaped plan with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, slightly sproketed eaves, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1992, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (remodelled to ground floor, pre-1851) with cut-limestone sills, and six-over-six timber sash windows having replacement timber casement windows, pre-1992, to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with cut-limestone Doric doorcase having engaged columns supporting frieze, archivolt, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Interior with timber panelled reveals/shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete verge to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed Classically-proportioned house forming a prominent feature in the streetscape of John’s Quay on account of the substantial footprint together with the solid quality produced by the form and massing of the composition. Having been reasonably well maintained the house presents an early aspect with most of the historic fabric surviving in place both to the exterior and to the interior including a finely-detailed doorcase exhibiting high quality craftsmanship attributed to the same unknown stone mason whose output possibly includes a number of sites nearby (see 12000122 - 3, 151 - 2/KK-4766-09-122 - 3, 151 - 2): however, long-standing alteration works to the ground floor reputedly carried out in a bid to avoid window tax (introduced, 1691; abolished, 1851) featuring later still replacement fittings have not had a beneficial impact on the external expression of the site at street level.