Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay single-storey gate lodge, extant 1871, on a square plan. Now disused. Hipped and pitched slate roof with clay or terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack (east) having rendered capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered walls. Square-headed door opening (north) with two cut-limestone steps, and concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window opening in segmental-headed recess (south) with sill, and concealed dressings framing timber casement window. Lane fronted at entrance to grounds of Evans' Asylum.

Appraisal

A gate lodge forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent gateway (see 12000246) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in the close-like Barrack Lane at the entrance on to the grounds of the Evans' Asylum complex.