Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1750, comprising segmental-headed carriageway with pair of squared limestone piers having cut-limestone stringcourse to spring of arch, limestone ashlar voussoirs having keystone, double doors having overpanel, random rubble stone parapet having cut-limestone stringcourse, and cut-stone coping. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front. (ii) Attached single-bay single-storey rubble stone outbuilding, c.1750, with single-bay single-storey side elevations. Reroofed, c.1950. Renovated, pre-1992, to accommodate commercial use. Pitched roof with replacement corrugated-asbestos, c.1950, terracotta ridge tiles, cut-stone coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1992, on squared rubble stone eaves. Random rubble stone walls. Square-headed window opening with no sill, lintel, and replacement timber casement window, pre-1992. Square-headed door opening with lintel, and replacement glazed timber door, pre-1992. Road fronted perpendicular to road with side (north-east) elevation fronting on to road.

Appraisal

A self-contained group reputed to remain as one of the last surviving components of an extensive eighteenth-century barracks complex on site. The construction in unrefined rubble stone produces a somewhat rustic effect enhancing the modest quality of the group while fine cut-limestone dressings to the gateway display high quality traditional stone masonry. Despite some alterations necessary to accommodate an alternative use much of the early character of the site survives intact, thereby contributing to the visual appeal of Michael Street.