--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, extant 1839, on a rectangular plan. Pitched slate roof with ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having corbelled stepped stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, paired rooflights to front (south) pitch, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves with cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (south) elevation with rusticated quoins to ends; rendered, ruled and lined surface finish (remainder). Pointed segmental-headed door opening with cut-limestone threshold, and drag edged dragged cut-limestone block-and-start surround with archivolt centred on keystone framing timber panelled door having fanlight with "V"-tracery glazing bar. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed window opening (east) with cut-limestone sill, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash window having part exposed sash box. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the built heritage of Kilkenny with the architectural value of the composition, one originally intended as the residence of the governor of the nearby military barracks (see 12004005), confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the hybrid doorcase juxtaposing a Classical-style Gibbsian frame with a Gothic-style fanlight to picturesque effect; the uniform or near uniform proportions of the openings on each floor with those openings showing near flush fittings; and the high pitched roof. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in John's Green.