--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1825, possibly originally with square-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to right ground floor. Renovated, c.1975, with opening to left ground floor remodelled to accommodate commercial use. Reroofed. Now disused. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, six-over-six (first floor) and three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to right ground floor on a symmetrical plan with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, timber panelled double doors having overlight, fascia having raised lettering, and moulded cornice. Square-headed opening (possibly originally carriageway) to left ground floor remodelled, c.1975, with fixed-pane aluminium window, glazed aluminium door, and timber fascia over. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An pleasantly-composed middle-size house incorporating Classically-inspired proportions forming an appealing feature in the streetscape. The retention of the original form and massing to the upper floors together with much of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior enhances the contribution the house makes to an historic street scene. A traditional Irish shopfront further enlivens the street presence of the site: however, one opening having been crudely remodelled does not contribute positively to the visual appeal of the overall composition.