--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built 1933, with shopfront to ground floor. Extended, c.1950, comprising two-bay two-storey return to south. Shopfront renovated, 2004. Pitched artificial slate roof (hipped and pitched artificial slate roof to return) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rooflight, 2004, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with painted corrugated-iron-clad walls to return. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and timber casement windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor with pilasters, replacement fixed-pane (three-light) timber window, 2004, replacement glazed timber panelled door, 2004, having overlight, fascia having consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing small-scale house contributing positively to the character of the streetscape. Despite renovation works over the course of the late twentieth century much of the original fabric survives intact including the remains of a shopfront of some design merit.