--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1750, with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Renovated, c.1875, with overlapping shopfront inserted to ground floor. Extensively renovated. Now in use as guesthouse to upper floors. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (in camber-headed recesses to first floor) with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront, c.1875, to ground floor (overlapping house to east) incorporating square-headed carriageway to right ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber window, glazed timber door, timber panelled door to house having overlight, wrought iron double gates to carriageway, fascia having consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size house retaining most of the original form and massing to the upper floors together with the elegant rendered dressings enhancing the architectural design value of the composition. An attractive shopfront of some artistic design merit further enhances the visual appeal of the site in the streetscape: however, extensive renovation works including the replacement of much historic fabric have led to the erosion of some of the character of the house as a consequence.