--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1825. Extensively renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor possibly incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1925. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings in camber-headed recesses with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor possibly incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1925, with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber windows, glazed timber panelled door, fascia over having consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house of unassuming architectural pretensions forming an integral component of a varied street scene on account of the presence of a comparatively low roofline. Despite extensive renovation works that have led to the loss of most of the historic fabric the original composition attributes survive intact to the upper floor, there contributing to some of the integrity of the site.