--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1825. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, six-over-six (first floor) and three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber door having overlight, timber panelled doors to house having overlights, fascia over having consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-composed middle-size house built as one of a pair (with 12000150/KK-4766-09-150) retaining the original composition attributes together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior. A finely-executed shopfront of artistic design significance exhibiting high quality craftsmanship contributes positively to the visual appeal of the house at street level.