--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, c.1875, with box oriel window to centre first floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (including to box oriel window on panelled risers) with stone sills, rendered surrounds, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, and timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size house identified in the streetscape on account of attributes including the vertical emphasis of the massing, the oriel window recalling a similar treatment in nearby Canal Square (12000143/KK-4766-09-143), and so on all of which identify the architectural design aesthetic of the composition. Having been well maintained the house presents an early aspect with most of the historic fabric surviving intact both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby contributing to the positive impression made on the character of the street scene.