--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1800, possibly over basement. Reroofed and renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor possibly incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1900. One of a group of three. Hipped roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered quoined piers to ends having vermiculated panels, and moulded rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, one-over-one (first floor) and two-over-two (top floor) timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor possibly incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1900, with fluted pilasters on panelled risers, fixed-pane timber windows on panelled stall risers, glazed timber panelled door having overlight, timber panelled door to house having overlight, fascia having consoles, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house built as one of a group of three units (with 12000138 - 9/KK-4766-09-138 - 9) forming a picturesque assemblage enlivening the streetscape value of John's Bridge or The Horseleap Slip. Rendered dressings in the Classical manner contribute to the architectural design value of the composition while the retention of much of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior significantly enhances the character of the site in the street scene.