Almshouse

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay three-storey almshouse, built 1820, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay full-height pedimented breakfront; three-bay three-storey rear (north) elevation. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Now disused. One of a pair. Hipped slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof (breakfront), ridge tiles, paired rendered central chimney stacks having capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on cut-limestone eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered broken coursed rubble limestone walls originally lime rendered with cut- or hammered limestone flush quoins to corners. Square-headed central door opening in full-height round-headed recess approached by flight of four concrete steps, limestone ashlar voussoirs with fitting now boarded up. Square-headed window opening (half-landing) with cut-limestone sill, and cut-limestone voussoirs with fitting now boarded up. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and cut-limestone voussoirs with fittings now boarded-up. Elliptical-headed central door opening to rear (north) elevation with cut-limestone threshold, and drag edged tooled cut-limestone surround having chamfered reveals with hood moulding framing timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-limestone sills, and cut-limestone voussoirs with fittings now boarded up. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining margined tooled cut-limestone staircase on a dog leg plan with iron balusters supporting timber banister. Set in unkempt grounds shared with Saint Mary's Church (Saint Mary's).

Appraisal

An almshouse erected by Reverend Peter Roe (1777-1841) representing an important component of the early nineteenth-century built heritage of Kilkenny with the architectural value of the composition, 'a large and comfortable house affording accommodation for forty-eight deserving females' (Madden 1842, 336), confirmed by such attributes as the compact symmetrical footprint centred on a Classically-detailed breakfront; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. A prolonged period out of use notwithstanding, the form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the utilitarian interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of an almshouse forming part of a self-contained ensemble (including 12000128) making a pleasing visual statement in the grounds of Saint Mary's Church (Saint Mary's).