--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1900, possibly originally in commercial use to right ground floor. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows having fixed-pane timber window to right ground floor. Square-headed door openings (one having cut-limestone threshold) with timber panelled doors having overlights. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted.

Appraisal

An attractive house of modest appearance retaining the original composition attributes together with most of the early fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby making an important impression in an historic streetscape.