--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, c.1800. Reroofed and mostly refenestrated. One of a terrace of four forming part of a group of seven. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows retaining three-over-three timber sash windows to top floor. Round-headed door opening in shared elliptical-headed recess with shared panelled pilaster, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from road in shared grounds.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size house built as one of a terrace of four houses (with 12000103 - 4, 6/KK-4766-09-103 - 4, 6) forming part of a larger group of seven houses (with 12000100 - 2/KK-4766-09-100 - 2) arranged about two sides of a shared forecourt reputed to have been intended as a school for children of officers based in the local military barracks. Enhancing the architectural design value of the composition the house incorporates a shared doorcase representing a pared-down or simplified version of a characteristic somewhat particular to Kilkenny City (see also 12000090 - 1, 151 - 2/KK-4766-09-90 - 1, 151 - 2). The retention of most of the original composition attributes contributes significantly to the integrity of the assemblage in the townscape: however, the inappropriate replacement fittings to most of the openings have not had a beneficial impact on the external expression of the house in the street scene.