--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, c.1775, originally end-of-terrace. Part refenestrated, c.1925. Now in use as guesthouse. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond and rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins to end. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, six-over-six (first floor) and three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows having replacement one-over-one timber sash window, c.1925, to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with three cut-limestone steps, cut-limestone surround incorporating double keystone, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with sections of wrought iron railings to front on limestone ashlar parapet having cut-limestone coping.

Appraisal

An attractive middle-size house built as one of a pair (with 12000095/KK-4766-09-95) incorporating Classically-derived proportions, thereby contributing to the formal quality of Parliament Street. The retention of much of the early fabric both to the exterior and to the interior further enhances the contribution the house makes to the historic quality of the streetscape.