Archaeological, Architectural

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, c.1725, originally forming part of larger five-bay three-storey house with building to south with single-bay three-storey return to east incorporating fabric of medieval inn, c.1575, having two-bay single-storey range to east. Renovated, c.1850. Reroofed, c.1950. Renovated and refenestrated with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now in use as offices to upper floors. Pitched (shared) roofs with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (west) elevation with exposed random rubble stone walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings to front (west) elevation with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Square-headed window openings to return and to range to east with cut-stone surrounds having chamfered reveals, chamfered mullions, hood mouldings over, and replacement timber casement windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber window, and timber panelled double doors having fascia over. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size house originally forming part of a larger composition with the range adjacent to south (12000092/KK-4766-09-92) representing the continuation of a long-standing presence on site: incorporating substantial portions of the late sixteenth-century Red Lion Inn the house forms an important element of the archaeological heritage of Kilkenny. Despite renovation works over the course of the twentieth century many of the original composition attributes survive intact together with some of the early fabric, thereby enhancing the contribution the house makes to an historic streetscape.