--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement red brick house, c.1800, with single-bay four-storey return to east. Part refenestrated. Now in use as offices. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick Flemish bond walls with cut-limestone course to ground floor, and coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, red brick voussoirs, six-over-one (first floor), three-over-six (second floor) and three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows having replacement one-over-one timber sash window to ground floor. Square-headed door opening in shared elliptical-headed doorcase with three cut-limestone steps, cut-limestone engaged Tuscan columns supporting frieze, timber panelled door, and shared fanlight having cut-limestone archivolt. Interior with entrance hall having carved timber architraves to door openings with timber panelled doors, plasterwork cornice to ceiling having decorative plasterwork rosette, round-headed door opening to stair hall having fanlight, carved timber staircase, and timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with sections of wrought iron railings to front on rendered plinth having cut-limestone coping.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed substantial house built as one of a pair (with 12000091/KK-4766-09-91) incorporating Classically-derived proportions with the resulting diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor enhancing the formal quality of the streetscape of Parliament Street. Exhibiting high quality stone masonry a finely-carved doorcase accommodating two door openings (a characteristic of Kilkenny featuring at Bridge House (Kilkenny River Court House) (12000151 - 2/KK-4766-09-151 - 2) and elsewhere) further enlivens the external expression of the composition. Having been well maintained the house presents an early aspect with substantial quantities of the historic fabric surviving intact both to the exterior and to the interior where plasterwork details introduce an element of artistic design importance to the site.