--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey over basement house, c.1900, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier range, c.1825, on site with single-bay four-storey rear (east) elevation. Reroofed, c.1975. Extensively renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor probably incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1900. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with cast-iron tie plates to top floor. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds having foliate embossed keystones, and replacement uPVC casement window to first floor retaining four-over-eight timber sash window to top floor. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor probably incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1900, with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane display window on panelled riser, glazed timber door, fascia over having consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing house built as part of a group of three identical units (with 12000081/KK-4766-09-81) forming an assemblage of modest appearance in the streetscape. Despite renovation works in the late twentieth century that have led to the loss of some of the original fabric the house continues to present an early aspect in the street: a pleasant shopfront probably incorporating the fabric of an earlier counterpart enlivens the artistic design value of the composition at street level.