Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built 1873, incorporating fabric of earlier house, c.1575, on site. Refenestrated, pre-1927. Renovated, post-1927, with pair of shopfronts inserted to ground floor. Reroofed, c.1975. Shopfronts renovated. One of a pair. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, clay ridge tiles, rendered squat (truncated) chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled pier to end, and shared fascia to second floor having moulded rendered surround. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, pre-1927. Pair of timber shopfronts, post-1927, to ground floor with fluted pilasters, replacement fixed-pane windows, replacement glazed timber doors having timber panelled door to house with overlight, fascia over having decorative consoles, and dentilated moulded cornices. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed substantial house built as one of a pair (with 12000065/KK-4766-09-65) incorporating fragments of an earlier medieval range on site, thereby forming an important element of the archaeological heritage of Kilkenny. Having been reasonably well maintained the house presents an early aspect with much of the historic fabric surviving intact both to the exterior and to the interior: some timber panelled internal shutters incorporating decorative raised elements are particularly noteworthy. Despite a number of renovation projects with particular emphasis on the display windows both shopfronts retain finely-carved details displaying high quality craftsmanship contributing positively to the artistic design distinction of the site.