--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey over basement house, extant 1839, on a rectangular plan; single-bay (single-bay deep) two-storey jettied return (east). Renovated, 1903, with pair of shopfronts inserted to ground floor. Restored, 2004. Pitched slate roof; hipped slate roof (east), clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on ogee-detailed cut-limestone cornice retaining cast-iron octagonal hopper and downpipe with cast-iron rainwater goods (east) on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Repointed red brick Flemish bond wall to front (west) elevation; rendered, ruled and lined surface (east). Pair of timber shopfronts to ground floor. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-limestone sills, and repointed red brick voussoirs framing replacement six-over-six (first floor) or three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows having exposed sash boxes. Square-headed window openings (east) with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement three-over-three timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Interior including (upper floors): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the built heritage of Kilkenny with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form; the construction in handmade red brick with silver-grey limestone dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roof. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original or replicated fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a shopfront signed by The Kilkenny Woodworkers (closed 1921) of Talbotsinch perpetuating the memory of the jeweller and watchmaker Patrick Thomas Murphy (1879-1941).