Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1825, incorporating fabric of medieval building, 1582/4, on site. Extensively renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves having iron braces. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with decorative panelled pilasters, fixed-pane display windows on polished Kilkenny marble stall risers, glazed timber door in recess having tiled threshold/corridor, fascia over having raised lettering, consoles, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

AMENDED!!! A well-appointed Classically-composed middle-size house built as one of a pair (with 12000056/KK-4766-09-56) lending an elegant formal quality to the streetscape. Incorporating the fabric of an earlier range the present house represents the continued long-standing occupation of a site forming an important element of the late sixteenth-century archaeological legacy of Kilkenny City having connections with Martin Archer (n. d.) and the Archer family. Having been well maintained the house presents an early aspect with the original composition qualities intact together with much of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior: a finely-detailed shopfront of artistic design importance exhibiting high quality craftsmanship enlivens the visual appeal of the site at street level. The house remains of additional importance for the associations with Reverend John Francis Shearman (1830-85), antiquarian and historian, Thomas McDonagh (1878-1916), and Francis Sheehy-Skeffington (1878-1916).