--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house, c.1825, on a corner site. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack on axis with ridge, slightly sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings in bipartite arrangement with cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds having entablatures over on consoles, four-over-four (first floor) and two-over-four (top floor) timber sash windows. Replacement Kilkenny marble-clad shopfront to ground floor with polished pink granite tapered pilasters, fixed-pane display windows, mosaic-tiled threshold, glazed timber door having overlight, inscribed fascia, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house occupying a prominent corner site in the centre of Kilkenny, thereby contributing positively to the visual appeal of the streetscape. Various attributes including the bipartite arrangement to the window openings, the fine rendered accents, and so on all serve to enhance the architectural design value of the composition while the retention of most of the historic fabric to the upper floors both to the exterior and to the interior augments the character of the site.