--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, c.1800, with single-bay three-storey lean-to shallow return to south. Now in use as offices. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof (continuing into lean-to to return) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, six-over-six and three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with two cut-limestone steps, moulded rendered surround, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with sections of iron railings to front on cut-limestone plinth.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house built as one of a group of three (with 12000049 - 50/KK-4766-09-49 - 50) representing an elegant assemblage in William Street on account of the incorporation of Classically-derived proportions with openings diminishing in scale on each floor. Although now accommodating an alternative use the house has been very well maintained to present an early aspect, thereby enhancing the integrity of the group together with the positive contribution the group makes to the historic appeal of the streetscape.