Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement house, c.1750, possibly originally forming part of larger five-bay four-storey composition with building to south incorporating fabric of medieval house, pre-1700, to basement. Extensively renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered walls with rendered fascia to second floor. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1900. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane display window, glazed timber door, fascia having decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size house possibly originally forming part of a larger composition with the range adjacent to south (12000047/KK-4766-09-47) on account of shared attributes including the Classically-derived proportions to the window openings lending a formal quality to the composition. Having been well maintained the house presents an early aspect with most of the fabric from the late nineteenth or early twentieth century surviving in place including an appealing shopfront of artistic design merit possibly influenced by the output of the Kilkenny Woodworkers Company: incorporating the fabric of a Tudor (pre-1700) counterpart on site the house also represents an integral component of the archaeological legacy of Kilkenny City.