--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1875, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, c.1775. Renovated, c.1950, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Roof not visible behind parapet. Painted roughcast walls with rendered coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Replacement tile-clad shopfront, c.1950, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with fixed-pane display windows, glazed timber door having overlight, fascia with consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size house forming part of a self-contained group with the building adjacent to south (12000042/KK-4766-09-42). Having been well maintained the building presents an early aspect, thereby contributing positively to the character of the streetscape while an appealing shopfront enlivens the external expression of the site at street level.