--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1725, with camber-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor and rendered façade enrichments added. Reroofed with dormer attic added. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with vermiculated quoins, c.1900, to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, fluted/reeded pilaster surrounds, c.1900, having consoles supporting broken entablatures, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900. Camber-headed carriageway to right ground floor with no fittings. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with pilasters, fixed-pane (two-light) display window, glazed timber panelled door having overlight, timber panelled door to house having overlight, and fascia with moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size house contributing positively to the visual appeal of Parliament Street on account of the retention of many of the early attributes together with later dressings identifying a Classical theme enhancing the architectural design value of the composition. A pleasant shopfront of simple artistic aspirations displaying good quality craftsmanship further enhances the aesthetic value of the site in the street scene.