--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1725. Extensively renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor and dormer attic added. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1900, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, flat felt roofs, c.1900, to dormer attic windows, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, six-over-six (first floor) and two-over-two (dormer attic) timber sash windows. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with pilasters, fixed-pane display window, glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight, timber panelled door to house having overlight, and fascia over on decorative stops having cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant modest-scale house contributing positively to the historic character of the streetscape on account of the retention of most of the original composition attributes together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric. Of special importance is the finely-detailed shopfront exhibiting good quality traditional craftsmanship enhancing the artistic design distinction of the site. The house remains of additional importance for the connections with the DeLoughrey Foundry (1816-1965) together with Peter DeLoughrey (n. d.).