Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1800, probably incorporating fabric of earlier range, c.1600, on site. Extensively renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor and dormer attic added. Pitched (cranked) slate roof with clay ridge tiles (rolled lead ridge to crank), rendered chimney stack, flat lined roof, c.1900, to dormer attic window, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls with full-height chamfer to left. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900, having timber casement window to dormer attic. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane (four-light) timber display window on panelled stall riser, timber panelled door having overlight, fascia having consoles, and dentilated moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed substantial house built as one of a group of three identical houses (with 12000020 - 1/KK-4766-09-20, 1) incorporating Classically-derived proportions with the openings diminishing in scale on each floor producing a tiered visual effect lending a formal quality to the streetscape. Having been well maintained the original composition attributes survive substantially intact together with most of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby maintaining the integrity of the group together with the positive contribution made to the visual appeal of Parliament Street. Exhibiting expert craftsmanship a finely-detailed shopfront enhances the artistic design quality of the composition at street level. Reputedly incorporating the fabric of a late sixteenth- or early seventeenth-century range on site the house potentially represents an important element of the archaeological legacy of Kilkenny City.