Archaeological, Architectural

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1800, probably incorporating fabric of earlier range, c.1600, on site. Extensively renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor possibly incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1900. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, rendered coping, rooflight now missing, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted red brick Flemish bond walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Replacement shopfront to ground floor possibly incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1900, with inscribed pilasters flanking marble-clad frontage having fixed-pane windows, glazed timber door, fascia over having consoles, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed substantial house built as one of a group of three identical houses (with 12000021 - 2/KK-4766-09-21 - 2) incorporating Classically-derived proportions with the openings diminishing in scale of each floor, thereby producing a tiered visual effect lending a formal quality to the streetscape. Despite extensive renovation works leading to the erosion of much of the character of the site the original composition attributes survive substantially intact together with the remains of some of the early fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby maintaining the integrity of the group together with the positive contribution made to the visual appeal of Parliament Street. Reputedly incorporating the fabric of a late sixteenth- or early seventeenth-century range on site the house potentially represents an important element of the archaeological legacy of Kilkenny City.