--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey red brick office building, built 1903, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof behind parapet with terracotta ridge tiles, yellow brick Running bond chimney stacks, and concealed cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick Flemish bond walls with cut-limestone dressings including quoins to ends, stringcourses to each floor, and moulded cornice to parapet on consoles. Camber-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills forming stringcourse, bull-nose reveals, red brick voussoirs, and one-over-one timber sash windows having wrought iron guards to top floor. Limestone ashlar shopfront to ground floor with rusticated piers, fixed-pane (two-light) timber windows on stall risers having profiled mullions, timber panelled double doors having overlight, timber panelled door with overlight, and inscribed fascia on stringcourse having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive substantial building constructed for T. Crotty (n. d.) to designs prepared by Peter Carbery (n. d.) of Carlow as part of a self-contained development with the site adjacent to north (12000018/KK-4766-09-18) distinguished on account of the construction in red brick with cut-limestone dressings producing an appealing polychromatic visual effect in the street scene. Well-proportioned in the Classical manner the building enhances the formal quality of the streetscape while a shopfront exhibiting high quality stone masonry contributes to the artistic design importance of the site. Having been very well maintained the building presents an early aspect, thereby making a vital contribution to the historic quality of Parliament Street.