--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1800. Extensively renovated, with replacement pubfront inserted to ground floor possibly incorporating fabric of earlier pubfront, c.1900. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond chimney stacks, rendered coping, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, rendered bas-relief surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Replacement pubfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan possibly incorporating fabric of earlier pubfront, c.1900, with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber windows having casement overlights, timber panelled double doors with overlight, and fascia having consoles supporting cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Despite extensive renovation works that have led to the loss of most of the historic fabric a well-appointed middle-size house retains most of the original composition qualities, thereby contributing positively to the visual appeal of a diverse streetscape.