Archaeological, Architectural, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Two-arch rubble stone road bridge over river, reconstructed 1568, incorporating fabric of earlier bridge, 1352, on site. Widened, 1759. Random rubble stone walls with squared rubble stone coping to parapets. Pair of round arches with squared rubble stone voussoirs, and squared rubble stone soffits. Sited spanning Breagagh River with rendered retaining walls to river.

Appraisal

A small-scale artefact representing an important element of the long-standing civil engineering heritage of Kilkenny City: a bridge has existed on site since 1207 with the early provenance serving to identify the archaeological significance of the site. Meanwhile the traditional construction in unrefined rubble stone produces an appealing, if subtle textured visual effect in the street scene.