--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1800. Renovated, c.1975, with openings to ground floor remodelled to accommodate commercial use. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with shared cut-stone panelled date stone/plaque. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, six-over-six (first floor) and three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Square-headed openings to ground floor remodelled, c.1975, forming commercial frontage with fixed-pane timber display windows on stone-clad stall risers, glazed timber panelled doors, and fascia having raised lettering with rendered coping over. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed substantial house incorporating Classically-derived proportions with the diminishing in scale of the openings on each level lending an elegant formal quality to the street scene. Notwithstanding alteration works to the ground floor that have not had a positive bearing on the external expression of that portion the survival of the original composition attributes to the upper floors together with most of the early fabric significantly enhances the contribution the site makes to the character of the streetscape.