--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1850, possibly with dormer attic with two-bay two-storey return to east. Renovated, c.1950, with some openings to ground floor remodelled possibly to accommodate commercial use. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles (decorative terracotta ridge tiles to main block), rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (west) elevation with rendered channelled piers to ends having vermiculated panels, and unpainted roughcast walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings (remodelled to ground floor, c.1950) with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds to front (west) elevation having vermiculated keystones, and one-over-one timber sash windows having replacement timber casement windows, c.1950, to remodelled openings. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround having vermiculated keystone, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1950. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing house of modest architectural design aspirations the balanced appearance of which has been disturbed to ground floor following the unsympathetic alteration works carried out on some openings. However, retaining the original composition attributes elsewhere together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric the house continues to make a pleasing impression in an historic streetscape.