Knight's Town Coastguard Station

Lighthouse keeper's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former coastguard’s house, built c. 1880, with single-bay single-storey lean-to projecting entrance bay. Two-bay single-storey lean-to return to rear to south. Built as part of a terrace of eight on an L-shaped plan, now in use as private house. Pitched slate roof, lean-to to entrance bay and to return, with concrete ridge tiles, nap rendered chimneystack, concrete coping to gables, timber eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined nap rendered walls to ground floor. Roughcast rendered walls with moulded rendered stringcourse to first floor. Roughcast rendered walls to rear elevation. Square-headed openings with concrete sills, red brick block-and-start surrounds with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber door. Shared grounds with terrace.