Knight's Town Coastguard Station

Coastguard station

--/--/--

Description

Terraced L-plan two-bay two-storey former coastguard’s house, built c. 1880, with single-bay two-storey gabled projecting end bay to north-east having canted bay window to ground floor and single-bay single-storey projecting porch to south-east. Two-bay two-storey side elevation to north. Single-bay single-storey lean-to return to west. Built as part of a terrace of eight on an L-shaped plan, now disused. Pitched slate roof on an L-plan, hipped roof to porch, lean-to to return, with concrete ridge tiles, nap rendered chimneystack, yellow clay pots, concrete coping to gables, timber eaves, flat roof to bay window and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined nap rendered walls to ground floor with red brick to bay window. Roughcast rendered walls with moulded rendered stringcourse to first floor. Roughcast rendered walls to side and rear elevations. Square-headed openings with concrete sills, red brick block-and-start surrounds with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber casement window to bay window. Timber door. Shared grounds with terrace.