--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, on a cranked plan. Comprising two-bay two-storey elevation facing to north and single-bay two-storey portion facing to north-east. Renovated, c. 1920, with render fascia pubfront inserted to ground floor having moulded cornice, and façade enrichments added to upper floor. M-pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron gutters, downpipes and hopper head to valley gutter. Painted rendered walls to first floor with render eaves moulding having inset lion masks. Vertical boarding added to ground floor having signboard with render cornice over. Wide openings at first floor having painted stone sills, hood mouldings and replacement timber windows. Arcade glazing to pubfront. Recessed doorway leading to upper floor with terrazzo step and boarded door. Laneway to left.