Kenmare Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey former Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks, built c. 1835, originally five-bay on a symmetrical plan with three-bay two-storey entrance breakfront and single-bay two-storey recessed flanking bays. Now in use as Garda Station. Single-bay two-storey side elevations to north-east and to south-west. Four-bay two-storey rear elevation to south-east, originally three-bay with single-bay two-storey canted projecting bay to centre. Extended to east, c. 1900, comprising single-bay two-storey end bay with single-bay single-storey lean-to entrance bay to east. Undergoing renovation in 1998. Pitched and hipped slate roofs with ashlar chimneystack to ridge, red brick chimneystack, profiled cast-iron gutter and replacement downpipes. Coursed limestone ashlar walls with projecting eaves band. Rubble stone side and rear walls. Limestone raised surrounds and sills to openings. Lunette windows to ground floor. Timber four-over-four pane sliding sash windows to breakfront and six-over-six pane windows elsewhere. Square-headed entrance with replacement panelled door. Attached single-bay single-storey flat-roofed outbuilding to west, undergoing renovation, 1998, with openings remodelled to accommodate use as offices. Gateway, built c. 1895, to north-east comprising six limestone ashlar piers with cast-iron gates (shared with Hotel).