--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c. 1830, now also in use as restaurant. Refenestrated to dormer attic, c. 1900. Refenestrated to first floor, c. 1940. Renovated to ground floor to accommodate use as restaurant in latter part of twentieth century. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, two single-pitched dormers with slate-hung cheeks and rebuilt rendered chimneystack. Painted rendered walls with projecting eaves course, string course at first floor sill level and hanging sign at first floor. Painted sills at first floor with replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. No sills at ground floor, having timber six-over-six pane sliding sash windows. Two-over-two pane sliding sash windows to dormers. Replaced glazed timber double leaf door. Street frontage.