Main Record - County Kerry

The Speakeasy Bar, 13-14 High Street, Killarney, County Kerry
TownlandKILLARNEY
CountyCounty Kerry
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL ARTISTIC SOCIAL
Additional Usepublic house

Description
Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c. 1880, with square-headed integral carriage arch to left ground floor. Timber pilaster pubfront to ground floor having decorative consoles and moulded cornice. Single-bay two-storey lower return to rear to east with single-bay two-storey lean-to corrugated-iron-clad projecting bay to north. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron gutter and downpipe. Painted rendered walls with projecting eaves course. Rubble stone-built rear elevation to east. Painted sills with replacement uPVC windows. Timber framed display windows, recessed glazed double leaf timber door and timber panelled door with limestone threshold to ground floor. Small six-over-six pane sliding sash window at rear.