Provincial Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached four-bay three-storey bank, built c. 1900. Three-bay three-storey side elevation to north. Two-bay single-storey return to rear to east having parapet. Renovated, c. 1940, with ground floor remodelled. Pitched and hipped roofs with rendered chimneystack. Painted rendered walls having banded rustication at ground floor with entablature having modillion cornice, moulded sill course at second floor and moulded eaves band. Sill courses and render architraves at first floor with corner paterae and plinth blocks. Moulded reveals at second floor. Timber one-over-one pane sliding sash windows. Triple window at ground floor with Doric pilasters. Arched doorways with concave reveals. Paired window openings to side elevation and to return. Corner site at junction of Main Street and Plunkett Street.