Munster and Leinster Bank

--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay three-storey bank, built c. 1880, with square-headed integral carriage arch to right ground floor and render façade enrichments to upper floors. Renovated in latter part of twentieth century with ground floor remodelled. Granite front inserted with four-bay single-storey breakfront having square-headed open internal porch to right. Carriage arch remodelled in late twentieth century. Rendered chimneystacks with decorative panels and cornice. Moulded cast-iron gutter and square section downpipe. Painted rendered walls having full-height panelled pilaster strips with consoles, consoled segmental moulded pediments to window openings to first floor, moulded sill course to top floor, segmental-headed window openings to top floor having lugged archivolts with keystones and modillioned cornice over. Timber one-over-one pane sliding sash windows. Large display windows to ground floor. Street frontage.