Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey hotel, built c. 1870, originally pair of end-of-terrace two-bay three-storey houses with entrance bays to centre having pair of three-storey flanking elliptical-bow bay windows. Four-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting entrance block added to south in latter part of twentieth century to south with parapet. Single-bay three-storey flat-roofed recessed end bay to east with square-headed integral carriage arch to ground floor. Five-bay three-storey return to rear to north. Amalgamated with building to west in latter part of twentieth century and entrance block partly remodelled. Pitched artificial slate roof with lead flashing to bow roofs. Painted rendered walls. Painted sills and raised render lugged surrounds to replacement uPVC windows.