Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey hotel, built c. 1840, with pair of three-storey flanking bowed bay windows. Single-bay three-storey side elevation to west. Renovated and extended in latter part of twentieth century comprising three-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting entrance block to south with balustrade to parapet. Seven-bay three-storey flat-roof return added to rear to north. Pitched artificial slate roof with lead flashing to bows, and having profiled gutter on timber brackets. Painted rendered walls with wall clock having moulded surround. Painted sills and moulded render surrounds to replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed openings having moulded archivolts at ground floor with timber windows and glazed doors.